Whitetail Deer Facts
Whitetail deer are one of the most majestic breed of deer we come across in the wild. They also come with a varied set of habits and behavioral patterns that aren’t found in common deer. Here are some of the most interesting facts regarding whitetail deer.
Whitetail deer are superior in almost every single way to common deer breeds. On average, whitetail deer males can be up to 150 pounds in the summer. Does can be up to 100 pounds, also in summer. These fantastic creatures can be anywhere from two feet tall, to over three feet tall, and may span seven feet from front to back. A fully-matured buck can stride in fifteen-foot stretches, elongating his body and allowing for a wider shot by a skilled marksman.
Whitetail Deer Appearance
Whitetail deer have a unique appearance. While it may not come as a shock, whitetail deer gain their name from tufts of white hair that grow on the underside of their belly, and most notably, beneath their tail. Their lightweight and nimble legs allow them fierce agility, especially when evading prey. These creatures have far better night vision than they do day vision. And as such, are more likely to rely on their acute sense of hearing when they sense danger is nearby, either in the form of a natural predator, or a hunter.
Whitetail Eating Habits
Whitetail deer are herbivores. They enjoy over six-hundred different items in their diet, including acorns, nuts, corn, and more. With such a varied diet, it’s difficult to pin down where whitetail would most commonly congregate. If you’re looking to hunt, just remember that every creature needs water.
If two whitetail deer had absolutely no obstacles to dodge for the course of seven years, they could produce up to thirty-five fawns. While whitetail will continue to mate and breed even in hunting season, their best chance to double produce each year is in an ideal world where they fear nothing, focus on mating, and less on evading predators. Throughout September to November, whitetail will mate, delivering their fawn in May and June of the following year.
They Change Color With The Seasons
Whitetail deer have multifaceted coats, which vary in color depending on what time of year you find yourself hunting. With gray-brown coats in the middle of winter, and red-brown coats in the middle of summer, these creatures are consistently shifting with mother nature to create a natural camouflage. We know that whitetail are timid creatures; this also makes them stand still more often, and their movements can surprise even the most season of huntsmen out in the wild.
The Power of Hearing
While we know that deer utilize their adept hearing capabilities to avoid danger, the power of their ears are unprecedented. Whitetail possess the ability to use their strong muscles located around their ears to independently flex and maneuver, allowing them to hone in on whatever sound may pop up. Scientists believe that a whitetail deer’s hearing is so intensely sensitive, they can hear the precise location of where a sound was made.
Whether you’re tracking, or you just come across this in the wild, this fact is extremely beneficial. An adult buck, at any time, may rub their antlers against the bark of a tree, removing it, and thereby, marking their territory. This is referred to as a buck rub, and allows other bucks to know if they’re treading into another male’s territory. It’s also especially helpful to keep in mind if you’re simply wandering along a trail, and you happen to spot this. When a buck marks their territory, they won’t leave unless they are forced out by natural predators, or hunters.
Full Alert System
When you accidentally spook a whitetail, you’re not just missing one piece of game. They will often stomp their hooves on the ground, and raise their white tail to alert nearby deer that danger is approaching. This is a defensive mechanism mostly used to help them evade wolves and other predators in the wild, but it’s also the surefire way to ruin those long hours of tracking you’ve been doing.
In most cases, a whitetail deer will live between two to three years. In rare cases, they will live to be between ten and twenty years old, though not much research has gone into the life expectancy of the whitetail deer, enough evidence has been concluded to bring a safe assumption.
Whitetail deer will often travel in multi-generational herds, led by the oldest remaining deer. There is never more than one buck per group, as they assume male dominance. It is not uncommon for whitetail deer to travel in multiple packs, all arranged by a singular leader, with a singular buck at the helm. Even after a gunshot or predator attack, these herds manage to find themselves again with ease.
Hunting Conditions: Rainfall
Even if it’s only lightly sprinkling out, your chances of successfully hunting down a whitetail deer are drastically decreased. Whitetails remain active, even during incoming light rainfall periods and storms. They are ale to detect incoming rain, and with the enhanced moisture in the air, their sense of smell picks up. That, coupled with their amazing sense of hearing, make for a difficult time in altered conditions. Your only whitetail deer hunting advantage is the lack of crunching from foliage.
Whitetail deer are able to run up to thirty-five miles per hour, making them incredibly difficult to hit when you’re also factoring in the nearby trees and potential surrounding foliage. In a single leap, whitetail deer can cover a thirty-foot gap, bridging it with ease and landing on their brittle legs without an issue.
For the best whitetail deer hunting trails and experience there is, contact us: Squaw Mountain Ranch, at (830) 275-3277. Schedule a tour today, and see why we’re the best ranch in all of Texas.
Submit your review