Despite the fact that they are physically similar, red deer (Cervus elaphus) are the fourth biggest species of deer and are frequently confused with elk because of their similar appearance. The moose, elk, and sambar deer are the largest of the big game. Only male Red Deer, also known as Stags or Harts, have antlers, which they begin to grow in the spring, shortly after they have shed their antlers from the previous season. Females are referred to as hinds. In Texas, red deer can be hunted all year round. Generally, stags are only harvested when they have hard antlers, which is between September and March, whereas hinds can be harvested at any time of the year.
We have the best assortment of Trophy Red Stag Deer available anywhere in the United States, and we have the best prices to hunt them. We provide hunts for Big Trophy Red Stags from the beginning of August to the end of February. Due to the fact that there are no seasonal limits on shooting Red Deer in Texas, we recommend that you visit us in July or August if you want a Red Stag in Velvet; otherwise, by September 1st, all of our Big Red Stags should be hard-antlered. We normally let our hunters to select the way of hunting Trophy Red Deer that they feel most comfortable with. Bowhunting, Rifle Hunting, Black Powder, Safari Style Hunting, Handgun, and hunting from a Blind are all options for Trophy Red Stag hunters.
Any age and skill level are welcome, as are hunters who have physical limitations or are confined to a wheelchair. We now have a large number of Red Stag on our ranches, ranging from Bronze Medal Stag to Gold Medal Red Stag with and without beautiful crowns, so be prepared to see numerous Red Stag that are equivalent to those seen in New Zealand before we settle on your Trophy Red Stag. Throughout the year, our Red Stag hunts take place between August and February. Squaw Mountain Ranch will put you on a Trophy Red Stag that will be larger than the Red Stag you shoot in Europe and equivalent to the Red Stag you shoot in New Zealand, all for less than the cost of a round-trip international airline ticket from California.
Facts About the Red Stag Deer
weight and size
They range in height from 107 centimeters to 137 centimeters and weigh between 90 and 190 kg. Hinds (females) are approximately 107-122 centimeters tall and weigh between 63 and 120 kilograms.
Color of Coat
They are referred to as red deer because of their magnificent coat, which gives them this name. They are not distinguished by a particular shade of red, though. In other words, each of them has a unique shade of the same hue. In some parts of the world, they have a very dark red coat that is almost identical in color to the coat of a Caribou deer. During the winter months, their coat tends to change color and become grayer in appearance. As a result, many people mistake this breed for another species. Because of this shift in appearance, they have a better chance of blending in with their environment throughout the entire year.
The antlers of a red stag deer are magnificent, with six points on average. However, they can have as much as 15 points, which indicates that they are in complete control. In the same way, their antlers cover a significant amount of ground as they spread outwards. These antlers have such distinct qualities that they are one of the primary reasons why people seek them out for hunting. The white-tailed deer and the elk have antlers that are similar in size.
What Does a Red Deer feed on?
Because grass is readily accessible, red stag deer primarily eat it. Their diet is similar to that of other deer, consisting primarily on tree browsing, shrubs, leaves, sedges, grasses, and rushes. In addition, clover, dandelions, mushrooms, and hawkweed are found. The fact that they spit up their food and then eat it again is an interesting eating fact to know.
For the majority of the year, the stags and hinds prefer to remain in distinct groups. The stags will congregate in what is known as the ‘bachelor herd,’ whilst the hinds will congregate in groups that are led by a dominating hind and her daughters. During a 24-hour period, they are most active in the evening, which may be owing to a lack of human activity in the area. The rut, which occurs between late September and November, is when stags and hinds are most likely to mate. During this period, mature stags are likely to devote a significant amount of time and effort to competing with other stags for the right to mate with the hinds. Stags tend to assess one other’s abilities through parallel walking and a roaring contest, without resorting to violence.
Antler locking and pushing are used by stags who match evenly in size and shape. This is done in order to put the other person off balance. They tend to even twist the other’s arm. As a result, either major physical injury or, in certain situations, death can result. Following the rut time, the stag and the hind separate and give birth to a single fawn, which is rare. Between the months of late May and early June, this can occur. Female calves remain with their mothers, whereas male offspring are released into the wild when they reach the age of one or two years.
The wolf is one of the most dangerous predators of red stag deer in the wild. However, the wolf population in certain places is steadily declining, which has resulted in an increase in the overall population. Nonetheless, because they are being reintroduced into diverse places, it has an impact on the population of their own species. People have expressed their dissatisfaction with this. Nonetheless, researchers believe that reintroducing wolves will help to restore equilibrium to the population. This is due to the fact that there is enough space for both of these species to exist.